Curriculum Advisory Committees 2018-2019

Curriculum advisory committees are integrally involved with the development and improvement of occupational/technical and continuing education programs at Blue Ridge Community College. These volunteers from local and regional businesses, industries, educational institutions and government agencies provide valued expertise and advisement in curriculum development, curriculum assessment and modification, internship opportunities, marketing, and graduate placement.

Administration of Justice

  • Sheriff Donald Smith, Augusta County Sheriff’s Department
  • Mr. James E. Williams, Staunton Police Department
  • Mr. Jack Lee, Middle River Regional Jail Director
  • Mr. Andy McNally, Central Shenandoah Criminal Justice Training Academy Director
  • Chief Michael D. Wilhelm, Waynesboro Police Department
  • Sheriff Bryan Hutcheson, Rockingham County Sheriff’s Department
  • Mr. Steve Sellers, Harrisonburg Police Department

Advanced Manufacturing

  • Mr. Ben Ham, Stuarts Draft High School
  • Ms. Rhonda Nicely, McKee Foods Corp.
  • Mr. Jeff Stapel, Shickel Corporation
  • Mr. Darren Chestnut, Shamrock Foods
  • Ms. Keri Hutcheson, Merck and Co., Inc.
  • Ms. Mary Sullivan, Blue Ridge Community College
  • Ms. Velma Bryant, Blue Ridge Community College

Art

  • Dr. William Wightman, James Madison University
  • Mr. Joey Groah, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Tommy Thompson, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Jaye Brumfield, Bridgewater
  • Ms. Piper Groves, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Doug Sheridan, Staunton

Automotive

  • Mr. Mikkle Bak, Fisher Auto Parts, Grottoes
  • Mr. Ryan Basile, Ford Power Stroke Diesel, Charlottesville
  • Mr. Joe Bowman, Joe Bowman Chevrolet, Inc., Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Jamie Burton, Joe Bowman Auto Plaza, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Cliff Clements, Charlie Obaugh Chev., Buick, GMC, Kia, Staunton
  • Mr. Mike Evelsizer, Obaugh Ford, Staunton
  • Mr. Greg Obaugh, Obaugh Ford, Staunton
  • Mr. Brannon Pyles, Steven Toyota, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Justin Rowling, Valley Dealerships, Staunton
  • Mr. Jon Rittenhouse, Rittenhouse Auto Service, Inc., Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Bruce Wade, Valley Career and Technical Center, Fishersville

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  • Mr. Kyle London, Classic Aviation, Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Greg Campbell, Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport, Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Brad Holliday, Dynamic Aviation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Nathan Krobath, Blue Ridge Aviation Charlottesville Flight Center, Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Val Larsen, EAA President, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Joel Shank, Dynamic Aviation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Karl Stoltzfus, Jr., Avotek, Weyers Cave

Business and Accounting

  • Mr. Raymond Ergenbright, Staunton
  • Mr. Aaron Green, FM Bank, Timberville
  • Ms. Margaret Hersh, DuPont Community Credit Union, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Tara Smith, DuPont Community Credit Union, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Steve Stroop, Elmore & Hupp, Staunton
  • Ms. Tina Sweet, LUMOS Networks, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Jeffrey Ward, Franklin, Franklin, Denny & Ward, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Jim Weaver, Bridgewater Retirement Community, Inc., Bridgewater
  • Ms. Glenda Western, Miller Coors, Elkton
  • Ms. Cindy Rader, Pendleton Community Bank/Allegheny Mortgage Company, Harrisonburg

Commercial Driving

  • Mr. Devon Anders, Interchange Group, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Jonathan Berry, Crosby Trucking, Inc., Mount Sidney
  • Mr. Andy Butler, J.D. Newman Trucking, Inc., Elkwood
  • Mr. Hobie Halterman, Valley Proteins, Inc., Linville
  • Mr. Dennis Houff, IDM Trucking, Inc., Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Dave Newman, J.D. Newman Trucking, Inc., Elkwood
  • Mr. Bob Thomas, Crosby Trucking, Inc., Mount Sidney
  • Mr. Chris Thompson, Interchange Group, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. J.W. Wood, Shenandoah Trucking. Inc., Staunton

Computer and Electronics

  • Mr. Al Alexander, Buffalo Gap High School, Swoope
  • Mr. Berry Grant, COMSONICS, Inc., Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Greg Kempfer, Valley Automation, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Jeff Long, Augusta Health, Fishersville
  • Mr. Doug May, Shentel
  • Mr. Richard Wilkins, Dominion Technical Solutions, Fishersville
  • Mr. James W. Perry, Dynamic Aviation, Bridgewater

Emergency Medical Services

  • Kim Craig, Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad, Staunton
  • Mr. Gary Critzer, City of Waynesboro Fire Department, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Briana Haley, Boy Scouts of America
  • Chief Halloway, Rockingham County Fire Rescue, Harrisonburg
  • Ronnie Hensley, Miller/Coors, LLC, Elkton
  • Ms. Donna Hurst, August Health
  • Mr. Travis Karicofe, City of Harrisonburg Fire Dept, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Matt Lawler, Augusta County Fire and Rescue, Verona
  • Mr. Jeffery Lohr, Merck Manufacturing Division – Stonewall, Elkton
  • Mr. Scott Masincup, Augusta Health Transportation Services, Fishersville
  • Ms. Pamela Monger, Elkton Emergency Squad, Elkton
  • Mr. Ed Moreland, Central Shenandoah EMS Council
  • Mr. Steve Powell, Rockingham County Fire Rescue, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Linda Sheffer, Broadway Emergency Squad, Broadway
  • Mr. Zachary Taylor, Priority Patient Transport, Inc., Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Christopher Vernovai, Highland County Volunteer Rescue Squad, Monterey
  • Mr. Kevin Wilkes, Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport ARFF, Weyers Cave
  • Ms. Misty Walker, Verona Volunteer Fire Department, Verona
  • Mr. Jeremy Wampler, Weyers Cave Volunteer Fire Company, Weyers Cave

Healthcare

  • Ms. Beth Brower, Augusta Health ENT, Diabetes & Endocrinology, Fishersville
  • Ms. Renee Nestor, Augusta Health, Shenandoah Valley Surgical Associates, Fishersville
  • Mr. Troy Kurtz, Sentara Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Cara Graham, Augusta Health, Fishersville
  • Mr. Shawn Printz, Virginia Mennonite Retirement Community, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Karen Riley, Sunnyside, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Lindsay McHone, Hess Orthopedics, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Debby Houston, UVA Physicians Group, Charlottesville
  • Ms. Lisa Bricker, Harrisonburg Community Health Center, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Michael Druin, Bridgewater Retirement, Bridgewater

Human Services

  • Mr. Lofton Anderson, Crossroads Counseling Center, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Miranda Ball, Augusta County Public Schools, Fishersville
  • Ms. Lynn Grigg, Harrisonburg Rockingham Community Services Board, Harrisonburg
  • Dr. Scott Hand, Rockingham County Public Schools, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Kimberly S. Harman, Western State Hospital, Staunton
  • Ms. Kathy Kristiansen, Valley Community Services Board, Staunton
  • Ms. Lisa McGuire, James Madison University, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Mary Clay Thomas, Mary Baldwin College, Staunton
  • Ms. Celestral Williams, Harrisonburg Rockingham Department of Social Services, Harrisonburg

Information Systems Technology

  • Ms. Robin Bryan, James Madison University, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Chiedo, Chiedo Labs, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Brian Davis, NightLight Design, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Jim Elmore, Rockingham Group, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Wayne Hannah, Shenandoah Valley Electric Corporation, Mt. Crawford
  • Mr. Doug May, LUMOS Networks, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Ron Perry, Grep Innovation LLC, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Kurt Plowman, City of Staunton, Staunton
  • Ms. Elizabeth Stelling, Mary Baldwing College, Staunton
  • Mr. David Whitcomb, DuPont Community Credit Union, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Mark Zimmerman, County of Rockingham, Harrisonburg

Mechanical Design Technology

  • Mr. Brian Bailey, Cadence, Inc., Staunton
  • Mr. Dave Beebee, Sumitomo Drive Technologies, Verona
  • Mr. Daniel Blosser, Riddleberger Brothers, Mt. Crawford
  • Mr. Matt Dean, Kawneer,  Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Micah Herron, Energizer Personal Care, Verona
  • Mr. Daniel Michael, Valley Engineering Survey & Planning, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Ross Moreland, City of Waynesboro
  • Mr. Mark Shickel, Shickel Corporation, Bridgewater

Nursing

  • Dr. Melody Cash, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Lisa Cline, Augusta Health, Fishersville
  • Ms. Lesley Cook, RMH-Sentara, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Adam Filbey, Harrisonburg Health and Rehabilitation, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Barbara Frye, Bridgewater Home, Inc., Bridgewater
  • Ms. Denise Gochenour, VMRC, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Donna Hahn, RMH-Sentara, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Debbie Harris, Valley Vocational Technical Center, Fishersville
  • Mrs. Myra Hensley,  Massanutten Technical Center, Harrisonburg
  • Dr. Deborah Howard, Valley Vocational Technical Center, Fishersville
  • Dr. Robert Jochen, Mt. Sidney
  • Ms. Diane Pavalonus, Western State Hospital, Staunton
  • Ms. Karen Riley,  Sunnyside Presbyterian Retirement Community, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Julie T. Sanford, James Madison University, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Gregory Smith, Augusta Health, Fishersville

Personal Enrichment

  • Mr. Phil Moran, Staunton, VA
  • Ms. Corinne Diop,  Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Joan Swift, Staunton
  • Mr. Michael Hough, New Hope
  • Ms. Sarah Butzen, McGaheysville

Veterinary Technology

  • Dr. Brian Arneson, Heartland Veterinary Clinic, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Melanie Charlton, LVT, Pet Health Clinic, Daleville
  • Mr. Marsh Davis, LVT, Maidens
  • Ms. Barbara Dickens, LVT, Animal Clinic of Rockbridge, Lexington
  • Ms. Jessica Eppard-Colombel, LVT, Shenandoah
  • Dr. Larry Evans, Augusta/Valley Animal Hospital, Staunton
  • Ms. Angela Flick, LVT, Animal Health Care Center, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Jeremy Gatesman, LVT, UVA Medical School, Charlottesville
  • Ms. Carol Heizer, LVT, Middlebrook
  • Dr. Steve Karras, Cave Spring Veterinary Hospital, Roanoke
  • Dr. Greg Lorenz, Animal Hospital of Waynesboro, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Anne Lynch, LVT, Fishersville
  • Ms. Kathy MacHardy, McGaheysville
  • Dr. Jennifer Miller, Waynesboro
  • Dr. Bill Olkowski, Cedarcrest Animal Hospital, Fishersville
  • Ms. Karen Piercy, LVT, Earlysville
  • Dr. Sarah Salmon, Veterinary Emergency Treatment Service, Charlottesville
  • Ms. Ronnie Serrett, LVT, Ruckersville Animal Hospital, Ruckersville
  • Ms. Taryn Singleton, LVT, Sycamore Veterinary Hospital, Midlothian
  • Ms. Angela Small, LVT, Valley Vo Tech, Staunton
  • Ms. Victoria Smith, LVT, Stafford
  • Mr. Chris Stefanac, LVT, Glen Allen
  • Ms. Diana Steubing, LVT, Sterling
  • Ms Erin Tobin, LVT, Steeles Tavern
  • Ms. Sara Whetsel Turner, LVT, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Hilary Vanoy, LVT, Woodworth Animal Hospital, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Tina Wiseman, LVT, Swoope

Welding

  • Mr. Jim Belcher, Virginia Panel, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Mike Carter, Valley Industrial Piping, Inc., Waynesboro
  • Mr. Scott Crickenberger, Daikin-McQuay, Inc., Staunton
  • Mr. Philip Doyle, Industrial Machine Works, Inc., Waynesboro
  • Mr. Dan Lively, Tenneco, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Mike Shelton, Blue Ridge Machine Works, Grottoes
  • Mr. Gary Shickel, Shickel Corporation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Jeff Stapel, Shickel Corporation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Eric Suter, Cerro Fabricated Products LLC, Weyers Cave