Tracking code for Google Analytics only.

About BRCC

Curriculum Advisory Committees 2014-2015

Curriculum advisory committees are integrally involved with the development and improvement of occupational/technical and continuing education programs at Blue Ridge Community College. These volunteers from local and regional businesses, industries, educational institutions and government agencies provide valued expertise and advisement in curriculum development, curriculum assessment and modification, internship opportunities, marketing, and graduate placement.

Administration of Justice

  • Chief Douglas L. Davis, Waynesboro Police Department (Retired), Waynesboro
  • Sheriff Randall D. Fisher, Augusta County Sheriff’s Department, Staunton
  • Mr. Jack Lee, Middle River Regional Jail, Staunton
  • Randy Mullins, Shenandoah Criminal Justice Training Academy Director, Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Jason R. Skeens, Shenandoah Valley Juvenile Center, Staunton
  • Captain William Wagner, Highland County Sheriff’s Department, Monterey
  • Michael Wilhelm, Waynesboro Police Department, Waynesboro
  • Chief James Williams, Staunton Police Department, Staunton

Agricultural and Life Sciences

  • Mr. Jeremy L. Daubert, Rockingham County Extension ANR, Dairy Agent, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Julia Davis, Big “O” Tree and Lawn Service, Stuarts Draft, VA
  • Mr. Peter Driver, Retail Manager/Driver Brothers Garden Center, Staunton
  • Mr. Eric Fitzgerald, Mt. Solon
  • Mr. Jeff Ishee, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Lisa Shifflett, Augusta Co. Schools, Fishersville
  • Ms. Susie Shomo, Keezletown
  • Mr. John Welsh, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg
  • Ms. Elizabeth Williams, Fort Defiance High School, Fort Defiance

Art

  • Ms. Jean Brumfield, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Joey Groah, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Piper Groves, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Doug Sheridan, Staunton
  • Mr. Tommy Thompson, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Rudy Tucker, Bridgewater
  • Dr. William Wightman, Harrisonburg

Automotive

  • Mr. Mikkle Bak, Fisher Auto Parts, Grottoes
  • Mr. Joe Bowman, Joe Bowman Chevrolet, Inc., Harrisonburg
  • Mr. William Elliott, Elliott Chevrolet, Inc., Staunton
  • Mr. Mike Evelsizer, Obaugh Ford, Inc., Staunton
  • Mr. Jack Harper, Jr., Coach Works, LLC, Singers Glen
  • Mr. Greg Obaugh, Obaugh Ford, Inc., Staunton

Aviation Maintenance Technology

  • Mr. Greg Campbell, Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport, Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Brad Holliday, Dynamic Aviation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Nathan Krobath, Blue Ridge Aviation, Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Val Larsen, EAA President, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Kyle London, Classic Aviation, Weyers Cave
  • Mr. Joel Shank, Dynamic Aviation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Karl Stoltzfus, Jr., Avotek, Weyers Cave

Business Technologies

  • Ms. Ann Conner-Westcott, United Bank, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Raymond Ergenbright, Staunton
  • Ms. Patricia Harris, Staunton
  • Ms. Tina Sweet, LUMOS Networks, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Ann E. VanPelt, Bridgewater Retirement Community, Inc., Bridgewater
  • Mr. Jeffrey Ward, Franklin, Franklin, Denny & Ward, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Jim Weaver, Bridgewater Retirement Community, Inc., Bridgewater
  • Ms. Glenda Western, Miller Coors, Elkton

Computer and Electronics

  • Mr. Al Alexander, Buffalo Gap High School, Swoope
  • Mr. Michael Crider, Valley Automation, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Donald Diehl, Merck & Co., Inc., Elkton
  • Mr. Johnny Guy, COMSONICS, Inc. Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Jeremy Harris, Augusta Health, Fishersville
  • Mr. Jeff Long, Augusta Health, Fishersville
  • Mr. Doug May, LUMOS Networks, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Richard Wilkins, Dominion Technical Solutions, Fishersville

Human Services

  • Dr. Patricia Devitt, Augusta County Public Schools, Fishersville
  • Ms. Lynn Grigg, Harrisonburg Rockingham Community Services Board, Harrisonburg
  • Dr. Scott Hand, Rockingham County Public Schools, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Kimberly S. Harman, Western State Hospital, Staunton
  • Ms. Kathy Kristiansen, Valley Community Services Board, Staunton
  • Mr. Paul McFarland, Friendship Industries, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Terry Team, Daily Living Center, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Mary Clay Thomas, Mary Baldwin College, Staunton
  • Ms. Celestral Williams, Harrisonburg Rockingham Department of Social Services, Harrisonburg

Information Systems Technology

  • Ms. Robin Bryan, James Madison University, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Brian Davis, NightLight Design, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Jim Elmore, Rockingham Group, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Wayne Hannah, Shenandoah Valley Electric Corporation, Mt. Crawford
  • Mr. Doug May, LUMOS Networks, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Ed Pease, Dynamic Aviation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Ron Perry, Grep Innovation LLC, Waynesboro
  • Mr. David Peters, Riddleberger Brothers, Inc., Mt. Crawford
  • Mr. Kurt Plowman, City of Staunton, Staunton
  • Ms. Elizabeth Stelling, Mary Baldwing College, Staunton
  • Mr. Mark Zimmerman, County of Rockingham, Harrisonburg

Mechanical Design Technology

  • Mr. Brian Bailey, Cadence, Inc., Staunton
  • Mr. Daniel Blosser, Riddleberger Brothers, Mt. Crawford
  • Mr. Micah Herron, Energizer Personal Care, Verona
  • Mr. Daniel Michael, Valley Engineering Survey & Planning, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Ross Moreland, City of Waynesboro
  • Mr. Eric Pain, Daikin Applied, Verona
  • Mr. Duane Painter, Kawneer, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Winston Rhodes, Blauch Brothers, Inc., Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Richard Robison, Shickel Corp., Bridgewater

Nursing

  • Ms. Letitia Amirault, Highland Medical Center, Monterey
  • Dr. Melody Cash, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Lesley Cook, RMH, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Donna Hahn, Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Debbie Harris, Valley Vocational Technical Center, Fishersville
  • Ms. Amy Hougan, Augusta Health, Fishersville
  • Dr. Robert Jochen, Mt. Sidney
  • Dr. Bob McWhirt, Augusta Health, Fishersville
  • Ms. Lauren Mullen, Massanutten Technical Center, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Pearl Parks, Bridgewater Home, Inc., Bridgewater
  • Ms. Diane Pavalonus, Western State Hospital, Staunton
  • Ms. Julie T. Sanford, James Madison University, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Joan Wolf, Augusta Nursing and Rehab, Fishersville

Radiologic Technology Partnership Program

  • Mr. Russell Crank, Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Rader Dodd, Augusta Medical Center, Fishersville
  • Ms. Nancy Harold, Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Gwen Hinkle, Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Becky Nicely, Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Mr. Tom Noser, Page Memorial Hospital, Luray
  • Ms. Amber Rinker, Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Dr. Dennis Rohrer, Rockingham Memorial Hospital, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Sue Rose, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Melissa Shawger, Penn Laird
  • Ms. Carla Williams, Harrisonburg

Technical Studies

  • Mr. Andy Breeding, American Safety Razor, Verona
  • Mr. Cam Carte, Massanutten Technical Center, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Erin Derrow, White Wave Foods, Mt. Crawford
  • Mr. Paul Everitt, MillerCoors Brewing Co., Elkton
  • Mr. Ben Ham, Stuarts Draft High School, Stuarts Draft
  • Mr. Marshall Hammond, Merck & Co., Inc., Elkton
  • Ms. Rhonda Nicely, McKee Foods Corporation, Stuarts Draft
  • Mr. Doug Norris, The Hershey Company, Stuarts Draft
  • Mr. Jeff Pletcher, NIBCO of Virginia, Inc., Stuarts Draft
  • Ms. Keri Rankin, Specialty Blades, Inc., Staunton
  • Mr. Steven Sisson, MillerCoors Brewing Co., Elkton
  • Mr. Jeff Stapel, Shickel Corporation, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Rich Sykes, Amtek Company, Arnold, Maryland
  • Mr. Dave Vandevander, Bridgewater College, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Dave Wolfe, Industrial Machine Works, Inc., Waynesboro

Veterinary Technology

  • Dr. Brian Arneson, Heartland Veterinary Clinic, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Melanie Charlton, LVT, Pet Health Clinic, Daleville
  • Dr. Bruce Coston, Steven Bends Veterinary Hospital, Woodstock
  • Mr. Marsh Davis, LVT, Maidens
  • Ms. Barbara Dickens, LVT, Animal Clinic of Rockbridge, Lexington
  • Dr. Larry Evans, Augusta/Valley Animal Hospital, Staunton
  • Ms. Angela Flick, LVT, Animal Health Care Center, Waynesboro
  • Mr. Jeremy Gatesman, LVT, Center for Comparative Medicine, Charlottesville
  • Ms. Carol Heizer, LVT, Executive Director, Virginia Association of Licensed Veterinary Technicians
  • Dr. Steve Karras, Cave Spring Veterinary Hospital, Roanoke
  • Dr. Greg Lorenz, Animal Hospital of Waynesboro, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Anne Lynch, LVT, Cedarcrest Animal Hospital, Fishersville
  • Dr. Jennifer Miller, Port Republic
  • Dr. Bill Olkowski, Cedarcrest Animal Hospital, Fishersville
  • Ms. Karen Piercy, LVT, Earlysville
  • Ms. Judy Race, Staunton
  • Dr. Sarah Salmon, Veterinary Emergency Treatment Service, Charlottesville
  • Ms. Ronnie Serrett, LVT, Ruckersville Animal Hospital, Ruckersville
  • Ms. Margaret Shady, LVT, Massanutten Animal Clinic, Harrisonburg
  • Ms. Taryn Singleton, LVT, Sycamore Veterinary Hospital, Midlothian
  • Mr. Chris Stefanac, VCA Ambassador Animal Hospital, Richmond
  • Ms. Diana Steubing, LVT, Sterling
  • Ms Erin Tobin, LVT, Steeles Tavern
  • Ms. Hilary Vanoy, LVT, Woodworth Animal Hospital, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Sarah Whetzel, LVT, Waynesboro
  • Ms. Tina Wilson, LVT, Swoope